Privacy Policy

Athenaeum Jupiter Private Limited (“Company”) operates under the brandname of Athena Education. We value your trust.

Athena Education is a premiere study abroad college counseling firm .

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs your use of our website located at https://www.athenaeducation.co.in/ (“Website”), our Web Application (“Application”) and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company (“Services”).

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to the Company and the terms “you” and “your” refer to the User. For the purpose of this Privacy policy, User means each such who is accessing, transacting on, or otherwise using, the Website/Application/Services.

This Privacy Policy describes what information we collects at the Company, why we collect, how we use it, including if and how we share the information with third parties, and the choices you have.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Application/Website/Services. Your use of the Website/Application/Services or registrations with us through any mode or usage of any products including through SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS WEBSITE/APPLICATION.

BY CLICKING “I AGREE” BUTTON BELOW, YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE/APPLICATION/SERVICES AND FOR COLLECTION, PROCESSING, STORAGE, USE, DISCLOSURE, TRANSFER OR OTHERWISE HANDLING OF YOUR DATA .

Please note that you have the option to not provide your personal information or sensitive personal information to us, however, we may not be able to provide you with access to the Website or the Application in case you elect to do so. If you do not wish to provide us with your personal or sensitive personal data, please do not use the Website/Application/Services.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. While we may not be able to separately notify you of the revisions each time that we make them, we will notify you and obtain your consent for any changes that we make to this Privacy Policy when required under law. We encourage you to check this page periodically for modifications or revisions to the Privacy Policy to understand how it affects the use of your information. We will not be responsible for your failure to remain uninformed about such changes.


  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE

Personal information collected from you

The data that we collect from you may contain ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Rules”). With your consent, we may also collect documents that may serve as proof of identity and address.

We endeavour to collect only the minimum amount of personal information absolutely necessary to enable you to effectively utilize our Website/Application/Services. However, if needed, we will specifically inform and take your consent if we collect any sensitive personal data from you.

When you visit or use our Website/Application, you will provide to the Company (a) your first name, last name, email ID, and phone number; (b) your username and password when you create your account on our Website/Application; (c) your parents name, email ID, phone number and PAN number; (d) your school name and graduation year; (e) your academic scores, matriculation marksheets and school marksheets; (f) your standardized test scores; (g) information with regards to your future academic plans; (g) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Website/Application/Services, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests. With your consent, we may also collect documents that may serve as proof of identity and address and personal information through surveys conducted by us. We may extract any and all identifiers from these documents and surveys, and use them for the purposes mentioned below, in accordance with law. You are not required to provide your Aadhaar number for the use of this Website/Application and the submission of your Aadhaar number is entirely voluntary.

Google Calendar Entries: with your consent we may access your individual Google Calendar entries to schedule meetings with you.

Google Drive Files: with your consent we may access your selected individual Google Drive files to enable uploading of those files by you on our Website/Application.

Information collected automatically

In addition, when you use the Website/Application/Services we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, (a) Log Data and Device Information: device information, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, and the pages you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the Website/Application; (b) Cookies and Similar Technologies: cookies, which is a small piece of text file stored by the website on a user’s computer hard disk, when the website is opened. Cookies are used to improve the quality of interaction of Users with the Website/Application; and (c) Usage Information: Data about your activity on and use of our services, such as Application launches within our services, including browsing history, search history, product interaction, crash data, performance and other diagnostic data and other usage data.

Information received from Third Parties

The Company may also receive information from affiliates in our corporate group, our partners, or others that we use to make our own information better or more useful. This might be aggregate level information, such as which IP addresses go with which pin codes, or it might be more specific information, such as about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.


  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

In addition to the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy elsewhere, the Company may process information including sensitive personal data or information concerning you both internally and externally (so far as reasonably necessary) for the purposes mentioned below (“Purposes”). You have the option to refrain from disclosing your sensitive personal data or information to the Company. You will also have the option of withdrawing consent previously provided to the Company. However, exercising this option will hamper the Company’s ability to provide you with any or all of the features of the Website/Application/Services.

The Company uses your personal information for following purposes:

  1. General Purposes: The Company will access and use your data as reasonably necessary and in accordance with your instructions to (a) provide, maintain and improve the Website/Application/Services; (b) prevent or address service, security, technical issues, or at your request in connection with support matters; (c) act in a manner required by law, and (d) act in the manner expressly permitted in writing by you.

  2. To improve our Website, Application and Services: We carry out research and analyze trends to better understand how Users are using the Website/Application/Services and improve them.

  3. To enable provision of our Services: We use your data to provide you with better experience or provide you with customized academic guidance or to reach out to you with more value added applications, products, information and services. We may use your data so that we can offer you customised and personalized services or communications where such options are available.

  4. To personalize your experience: We may monitor and analyze usage of the Wesbite/Application, along with other trends to improve and personalize your experience.

  5. To improve our Website and Applicaton: Customer service is an essential part of our ethos and therefore any information received from you may be used to operate, maintain and enhance our Services according to the feedback received from you. We use the information and feedback from your use of our Website/Application to further improve and enhance the same.

  6. Investigating and preventing bad things from happening: We may use the information provided by you to prevent abuse and fraud of any kind. We work hard to keep the Website/Application secure and provide you with a seamless and secure experience.

  7. For General Management Purposes: We may use the information provided by you for general management and other associated purposes, such as invoicing, billing, account management etc.

  8. For Marketing Purposes: We may use the information provided by you to deliver targeted advertising, newsletters and other promotional information (including but not limited to exclusive offers, recommendations, upcoming or existing products and services) about us to you.

  9. Respond to customer enquiries and customer support requests: We may use the information provided by you to respond to your enquiries, support and troubleshooting requests.

  10. To communicate with you by:

    1. Responding to your requests: If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond.

    2. Sending emails and notifications: By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy you give us the permission to send you Webiste/Application notifications and administrative emails and messages including text messages. You hereby consent to receiving text messages from us, however you have the option to opt out later. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in the Website/Application, its offerings, and important Website/Application related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These emails and notifications are considered part of the Website/Application and you may not opt-out of them. In addition, we sometimes send emails about new product features or other news about the Company. You can opt out of these at any time.

  11. As required by law: We use information collected from you to comply with obligations under law.

Personal information collected by us through the Website and/or Application is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected or for the purpose specified above.

  1. COOKIE POLICY AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies, and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online, through our Website/Application. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our Website/Application.

A cookie is a small piece of text file stored by the website on a user’s computer hard disk, when the website is opened. We use cookies to improve the quality of your interaction with the Website/Application. We use both session-based and persistent cookies. It is to be noted that session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser whereas persistent cookies last until you or your browser deletes them or until they expire. Some cookies are associated with your account and personal information in order to remember that you are logged in and which accounts you are logged into. Other cookies are not tied to your account but are unique and allow us to carry out site analytics and customization, among other similar things.

If you choose to disable the cookies, you might not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website/Application.

Other third party tools and widgets may be used on our individual web pages to provide additional functionality. Use of these tools or widgets may place a cookie on your device to ease the use of the Website/Application.

Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. We may obtain other identifiers including IP addresses but this is for the purpose of identifying the number of visitors to our website and not to identify individual visitors.

BY NAVIGATING ON OUR WEBSITE OR ENTERING YOUR LOGIN DETAILS TO ACCESS OUR WEBSITE/APPLICATION, YOU AGREE THAT WE CAN PLACE THESE COOKIES ON YOUR COMPUTER OR INTERNET ENABLED DEVICE.


  1. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We at Athena Education are committed to protecting your privacy and take reasonable standards of care in dealing with, protecting and using the information submitted by you.

The Company will not publish or disclose your information (including personal data and sensitive personal data) without your prior consent, unless it is required to do so in order to facilitate use of the Website/Application/Service, or for the Purposes as indicated in Part A, or if mandated by law, or if you have previously provided your consent. The Company may disclose your personal information with its employees, officers, agents, consultants, business associates, contractors, attorneys, etc., on a need to know basis for the Purposes. The Company may disclose your personal information with its trusted service providers who work on its behalf and do not have an independent use of the information Company discloses to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy; and with third party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis.

You understand and agree that any portion of the information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

The Company will disclose any sensitive personal data and information if there is a legal requirement or if it is ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or to any government agency if required by law for the purposes of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, or investigation of crime (including cyber incidents), or for prosecution or punishment of offences.

We do not sell, trade or share your information to any third party (except subsidiaries/affiliates of the Company for related offerings) unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so.


  1. YOUR CHOICES REGARDING THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

  1. Your Data: You provide us with instructions on what to do with your data. You have many choices and control over your data. For example, you may provision or deprovision access to the Website/Application, enable or disable third party integrations, manage permissions, change retention and export settings and transfer or assign your data.

  2. Access to Personal Data or Information: You will have the right, upon request, to access and review the personal information provided by you and held by the Company. Upon discovering that the information provided is inaccurate or deficient in any manner, you will have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such information, which may be provided by the Company, when feasible.

  3. Other Choices: In addition, your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is collected and shared. The Company does not control these choices, or default settings, which are offered by makers of your mobile device’s operating system.

Data Storage and Retention

The information above would be collected, stored and retained by Athenaeum Jupiter Private Limited which operates under the brandname of Athena Education.

We will not retain any sensitive personal data or information for longer than is required for the purpose for which such data or information was collected, or may lawfully be used, or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. We may retain anonymized data for as long as is required.

Sharing of Information by the User:

We shall not be responsible for any information or data leak, breach or otherwise, caused due to the following actions :

  1. Other Third Parties: We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

  2. External Links: This Website/Application may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave our Website/Application, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from our website.

Transfer of Information

We may transfer your personal information pertaining to third parties for the Purposes as mentioned in Part A. You are expressly notified that the transfer may also be to foreign jurisdictions where your personal information may be processed by third-party service providers and vendors, or our group companies, in relation to the Purposes mentioned in Part A. Any entity receiving such personal information, shall, at minimum, ensure the same level of security and protection that we provide to the personal information entrusted by you to us.

Security

The Company takes all the reasonable security measures to protect your data from unauthorized use to the extent, as is practicable and as required by the applicable law. We ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal information and sensitive personal data and information provided by you by implementing comprehensive information security practices and standards as mandated by the Data Protection Rules.

Policy for Children

We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact our authorised officer whose name and address are as follows:

Name: Mr. Karan Garg

Email ID: karan@athenaeducation.co.in

Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Website/Application/Services after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of India. Further this policy adheres and complies with the regulations laid down by the Information Technology Act, 2000 along with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Or Information) Rules 2011 and other subsequent enactments for data privacy of customer data and further intends to comply with any applicable future enactments as mandated by the Government of India.

Grievance Officer

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you may address them to our grievance officer whose name, email ID and address are as follows:

Name: Mr. Karan Garg

Email ID: karan@athenaeducation.co.in

Address: 1st Floor, Vatika Triangle, Block-A Sushant Lok-1 Mehrauli-Gurgaon Road, Gurugram, Haryana 122002